Skip to content
market

"Remote" Restricts You to One Country in 95.7% of Postings, and That Barely Changes by Field

Key result: Remote postings restricted to one country: 95.7%

n = 180,429 active postings tagged remote with a resolvable location · Updated 2026-09-04

Whether a field offers remote work at all varies enormously, we have shown that before. What does not vary is what remote means once a posting offers it. Across 180,429 active postings tagged remote with a resolvable location, 95.7% restrict eligibility to a single country. That share moves by only 4.5 points across ten fields, from 93.4% in marketing to 97.9% in education. Remote eligibility is a field-by-field question. Remote's actual geographic reach is not.

How does your resume compare to the listings in this report?

Upload your resume and Seeker checks it against the same live openings: the roles you fit today and the ones you don't. Free, about a minute, no account.

Free · No account needed · Original file deleted after analysis

Prefer the full page? Open the uploader →

95.7%

Remote postings restricted to one country

180,429 active postings tagged remote with a resolvable location

4.5 points

Spread across ten fields

93.4% in marketing to 97.9% in education, a narrow band

13 of 13

Hand-checked location matches

Every sampled row's resolved country matched its raw location text

Share of remote postings restricted to one country, by field

Bars scaled to 100%

All remote postings
95.7%
Marketing
93.4%
Design
93.9%
Engineering
95%
Sales
95.7%
Operations
96.8%
Education
97.9%

Baseline is the figure across all remote postings with a known location. Every field sits within a few points of it.

All ten fields we measured, sorted low to high

93.4%
Lowest restriction rate (marketing)
97.9%
Highest restriction rate (education)
4.5 points
Full spread across ten fields
180,429
Postings behind the overall figure
FieldRemote postings (n)Restricted to one country
Marketing13,84593.4%
Design3,10393.9%
Engineering55,00495.0%
HR11,15795.0%
Data / analytics10,34095.3%
Sales17,98095.7%
Finance14,96196.7%
Operations16,28996.8%
Healthcare8,82797.6%
Education45197.9%

"Restricted to one country" means the posting's resolved location maps to exactly one country code. Postings tagged remote but with no location text we could resolve to any country are excluded from every denominator here, so this measures the postings where we could actually check, not every remote posting that exists.

Source: Seeker job corpus, 445,429 active job postings, snapshot 2026-09-04. seekerscore.com/insights/remote-means-one-country-2026

Restriction is close to universal, and does not depend on what you do

95.7% of remote postings in our corpus name a single country as the eligible location. That figure holds almost regardless of field: the lowest is marketing at 93.4%, the highest is education at 97.9%, a spread of 4.5 points across 180,429 postings and ten fields. Whatever field you work in, if a posting is remote, the odds it actually means "anywhere in the world" are close to five percent, and that number does not meaningfully improve by choosing a different field.

This is the opposite of how remote eligibility itself behaves

We have separately shown that whether a field offers remote work at all varies hugely, some fields are mostly remote and others almost never are. That variation disappears once you filter down to postings that are already remote. The gate on whether you can work remotely is field-dependent. The gate on where you can live once you clear it is not.

What this means for how you search

A remote label tells you almost nothing about geographic reach on its own. If global eligibility matters to you, you need to read the location field or the posting text itself, because field choice will not shift your odds. The 4.5-point gap between marketing and education is real but small enough that it should not drive a career decision by itself.

How we measured it (and what we did not claim)

We took every active posting tagged remote whose location resolved to a known country, 180,429 of them, and counted how many resolved to exactly one country versus more than one. We hand-checked 13 rows against their raw, unprocessed location text, 8 single-country and 5 multi-country, and all 13 matched what the raw text actually said. We are not claiming this covers every remote posting in the corpus: postings whose location text did not resolve to any country are excluded entirely, and we do not know whether that excluded group looks like the postings we could measure or looks different, so treat 180,429 as the population we can see, not the full population that exists. We are also not claiming a causal reason for the pattern, only that it holds at the size and consistency we measured it.

Frequently asked questions

If a job posting says remote, can I apply from any country?

Usually not. 95.7% of remote postings with a resolvable location restrict eligibility to a single country. Remote almost always means remote within one country's labor market, not remote from anywhere.

Does the field I work in change whether remote means global?

Barely. The restriction rate ranges from 93.4% in marketing to 97.9% in education, a 4.5-point spread across ten fields. Choosing a different field will not meaningfully change your odds of finding a truly global remote role.

Is single-country restriction different from whether a field offers remote work at all?

Yes, and they behave oppositely. Whether a field offers remote work in the first place varies a great deal by field. Once a posting is remote, the geographic restriction on it barely varies by field at all.

See where you stand

Upload your resume to see your skill gaps, match scores, and which roles fit your background.

Analyze my resume

Related Data

Guides

Dataset & citation

Dataset
445,429+ active job postings
Sample
n = 180,429 active postings tagged remote with a resolvable location
Last verified
2026-09-04
Methodology
How we measure

Suggested citation

SeekerScore. "Remote Postings Restrict You to One Country, No Matter the Field." Analysis of 180,429 active postings tagged remote with a resolvable location, 2026-09-04. https://www.seekerscore.com/insights/remote-means-one-country-2026

Data derived from Seeker's job corpus of 445,429+ listings across multiple sources. Updated 2026-09-04. Individual results vary based on resume content, target market, and role specifics.