Skip to content
← Insights

Career moves · 231,145 postings · 163 markets · 2026-07-16

Where can your career go next?

Search the role you're in. We count what employers ask for across 231,145 active postings, then show you the markets one step away: how big each one is, and exactly which skills you'd need to add.

What this is and isn't

Markets sit close together when employers on both sides ask for the same skills, measured across 350 normalized skills. This is not a record of people moving between them. That would need career histories we don't have. A close market also isn't automatically a good move. Skills counted are the ones postings list explicitly, so every figure is a floor.

Popular

You are here

Logistics Coordinator

104 open jobs·86 employers

10 markets are one step away

These are the 10 careers with the highest skill overlap with Logistics Coordinator. Bigger circles mean more openings; careers closer to the center require fewer new skills.

Among nearby careers, Executive Assistant has the most openings (525), while Supply Chain Manager requires the fewest new skills.

Skill transition

How much each market's required skills differ from your
current role.

  • Close1
  • Moderate change5
  • Major change4

Larger circles = more open jobs, from 100 to 525 here.

Tap a market to put it at the center.

The 10 markets closest to Logistics Coordinator, ranked by how much their skills overlap with your current role. Distance from the center shows how different the required skills are, closer is a smaller change. Color is the transition band; circle size is open jobs.
  • Supply Chain Manager

    from Logistics Coordinator

    Strong match

    Close

    The closest move to Logistics Coordinator we can see.

    142

    openings in Supply Chain Manager

    4

    skills you already have

    6

    skills to learn

    3

    skills to strengthen

    You already have

    Logistics CoordinatorSupply Chain Managershare of postings

    supply chain

    28%100%

    logistics

    100%45%

    transportation management

    25%32%

    inventory management

    13%25%

    You'll need to learn

    • paymentsasked for in 33% of Supply Chain Manager postings
    • sqlasked for in 27% of Supply Chain Manager postings
    • project managementasked for in 32% of Supply Chain Manager postings
    • procurementasked for in 22% of Supply Chain Manager postings
    • vendor managementasked for in 22% of Supply Chain Manager postings
    • process improvementasked for in 15% of Supply Chain Manager postings

    Strengthen what you have

    • supply chain28% → 100%
    • transportation management25% → 32%
    • inventory management13% → 25%

    How much work is out there

    Logistics Coordinator
    104
    Supply Chain Manager
    142

    This market is about the size of yours.

    What to do next

    1. 1 · Learn

      payments

      Asked for in 33% of Supply Chain Manager postings, and 5 other new skills.

    2. 2 · Strengthen

      supply chain

      28% of Logistics Coordinator postings ask for it, against 100% of Supply Chain Manager.

    3. 3 · Look at the work

      142 Supply Chain Manager postings

      Observed active in this snapshot.

    104 Logistics Coordinator postings · 142 Supply Chain Manager postings · 350 normalized skills · snapshot 2026-07-16

Methodology

What is this based on?

231,145 live job postings from 28,870 employers across 163 markets, captured 2026-07-16. Skills come from each posting's stated requirements.

How is distance calculated?

Each market becomes a profile of the skills its postings request, and markets are compared by how much those profiles overlap (an IDF-weighted cosine similarity, so skills that appear in almost every role count for less). The closest markets sit nearest the center, grouped into five bands from Very close to Different field.

What do the skill lists mean?

Shared skills are the ones both roles commonly ask for. Skills to learn are the ones the target market asks for that your current role doesn't, ranked by how much more often they come up.

What isn't included?

Years of experience, seniority, salary, portfolio or certification requirements, or how competitive a role is to land. Skill overlap is one axis of a move, not the whole picture.

Read how graphic and product design split into two markets →