Career moves · 231,145 postings · 163 markets · 2026-07-16
Where can your career go next?
Search the role you're in. We count what employers ask for across 231,145 active postings, then show you the markets one step away: how big each one is, and exactly which skills you'd need to add.
What this is and isn't
Markets sit close together when employers on both sides ask for the same skills, measured across 350 normalized skills. This is not a record of people moving between them. That would need career histories we don't have. A close market also isn't automatically a good move. Skills counted are the ones postings list explicitly, so every figure is a floor.
You are here
Logistics Coordinator
104 open jobs·86 employers
10 markets are one step away
These are the 10 careers with the highest skill overlap with Logistics Coordinator. Bigger circles mean more openings; careers closer to the center require fewer new skills.
Among nearby careers, Executive Assistant has the most openings (525), while Supply Chain Manager requires the fewest new skills.
Skill transition
How much each market's required skills differ from your
current role.
- Close1
- Moderate change5
- Major change4
Larger circles = more open jobs, from 100 to 525 here.
TapSelect a market to put it at the center.
Supply Chain Manager
from Logistics Coordinator
Strong match
Close
The closest move to Logistics Coordinator we can see.
142
openings in Supply Chain Manager
4
skills you already have
6
skills to learn
3
skills to strengthen
You already have
Logistics CoordinatorSupply Chain Managershare of postingssupply chain
28%100%
logistics
100%45%
transportation management
25%32%
inventory management
13%25%
You'll need to learn
- paymentsasked for in 33% of Supply Chain Manager postings
- sqlasked for in 27% of Supply Chain Manager postings
- project managementasked for in 32% of Supply Chain Manager postings
- procurementasked for in 22% of Supply Chain Manager postings
- vendor managementasked for in 22% of Supply Chain Manager postings
- process improvementasked for in 15% of Supply Chain Manager postings
Strengthen what you have
- supply chain28% → 100%
- transportation management25% → 32%
- inventory management13% → 25%
How much work is out there
Logistics Coordinator104Supply Chain Manager142This market is about the size of yours.
What to do next
1 · Learn
payments
Asked for in 33% of Supply Chain Manager postings, and 5 other new skills.
2 · Strengthen
supply chain
28% of Logistics Coordinator postings ask for it, against 100% of Supply Chain Manager.
3 · Look at the work
142 Supply Chain Manager postings
Observed active in this snapshot.
104 Logistics Coordinator postings · 142 Supply Chain Manager postings · 350 normalized skills · snapshot 2026-07-16
Methodology
What is this based on?
231,145 live job postings from 28,870 employers across 163 markets, captured 2026-07-16. Skills come from each posting's stated requirements.
How is distance calculated?
Each market becomes a profile of the skills its postings request, and markets are compared by how much those profiles overlap (an IDF-weighted cosine similarity, so skills that appear in almost every role count for less). The closest markets sit nearest the center, grouped into five bands from Very close to Different field.
What do the skill lists mean?
Shared skills are the ones both roles commonly ask for. Skills to learn are the ones the target market asks for that your current role doesn't, ranked by how much more often they come up.
What isn't included?
Years of experience, seniority, salary, portfolio or certification requirements, or how competitive a role is to land. Skill overlap is one axis of a move, not the whole picture.
Read how graphic and product design split into two markets →