Skip to content
← Insights

Career moves · 231,145 postings · 163 markets · 2026-07-16

Where can your career go next?

Search the role you're in. We count what employers ask for across 231,145 active postings, then show you the markets one step away: how big each one is, and exactly which skills you'd need to add.

What this is and isn't

Markets sit close together when employers on both sides ask for the same skills, measured across 350 normalized skills. This is not a record of people moving between them. That would need career histories we don't have. A close market also isn't automatically a good move. Skills counted are the ones postings list explicitly, so every figure is a floor.

Popular

You are here

Account Executive

2,252 open jobs·1,103 employers

10 markets are one step away

These are the 10 careers with the highest skill overlap with Account Executive. Bigger circles mean more openings; careers closer to the center require fewer new skills.

Enterprise Account Executive is both the closest move and the biggest opportunity nearby, with 709 openings.

Skill transition

How much each market's required skills differ from your
current role.

  • Very close10

Larger circles = more open jobs, from 116 to 2,252 here.

Tap a market to put it at the center.

The 10 markets closest to Account Executive, ranked by how much their skills overlap with your current role. Distance from the center shows how different the required skills are, closer is a smaller change. Color is the transition band; circle size is open jobs.
  • Enterprise Account Executive

    from Account Executive

    Excellent match

    Very close

    Among the 10 closest moves from Account Executive.

    709

    openings in Enterprise Account Executive

    6

    skills you already have

    2

    skills to learn

    6

    skills to strengthen

    You already have

    Account ExecutiveEnterprise Account Executiveshare of postings

    enterprise sales

    28%66%

    quota attainment

    40%57%

    prospecting

    47%49%

    pipeline management

    42%47%

    client acquisition

    42%43%

    sales pipeline

    11%14%

    You'll need to learn

    • cloud computingasked for in 75% of Enterprise Account Executive postings
    • go-to-marketasked for in 28% of Enterprise Account Executive postings

    Strengthen what you have

    • quota attainment40% → 57%
    • prospecting47% → 49%
    • enterprise sales28% → 66%
    • pipeline management42% → 47%
    • client acquisition42% → 43%
    • sales pipeline11% → 14%

    How much work is out there

    Account Executive
    2,252
    Enterprise Account Executive
    709

    This market has 3.2x fewer postings than yours.

    Smaller than the market you're in, but 6 of the skills it asks for are ones you already have.

    What to do next

    1. 1 · Learn

      cloud computing

      Asked for in 75% of Enterprise Account Executive postings, and 1 other new skill.

    2. 2 · Strengthen

      quota attainment

      40% of Account Executive postings ask for it, against 57% of Enterprise Account Executive.

    3. 3 · Look at the work

      709 Enterprise Account Executive postings

      Observed active in this snapshot.

    2,252 Account Executive postings · 709 Enterprise Account Executive postings · 350 normalized skills · snapshot 2026-07-16

Methodology

What is this based on?

231,145 live job postings from 28,870 employers across 163 markets, captured 2026-07-16. Skills come from each posting's stated requirements.

How is distance calculated?

Each market becomes a profile of the skills its postings request, and markets are compared by how much those profiles overlap (an IDF-weighted cosine similarity, so skills that appear in almost every role count for less). The closest markets sit nearest the center, grouped into five bands from Very close to Different field.

What do the skill lists mean?

Shared skills are the ones both roles commonly ask for. Skills to learn are the ones the target market asks for that your current role doesn't, ranked by how much more often they come up.

What isn't included?

Years of experience, seniority, salary, portfolio or certification requirements, or how competitive a role is to land. Skill overlap is one axis of a move, not the whole picture.

Read how graphic and product design split into two markets →